STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Any officer of election or custodian who willfully fails to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
This Federal Law uses the term “all records”.
(b) Pursuant to Federal Law 52 USC 20702: “We are cautioned against destroying, concealing, or altering any record.
52 USC 20702: “Theft, destruction, concealment, mutilation, or alteration of records or papers; penalties Any person, whether or not an officer of election or custodian, who
willfully steals, destroys, conceals, mutilates, or alters any record or paper required by section 20701 of this title to be retained and preserved shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”