STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The tabulators were never proven to be certifiable using an illegal test deck. Due to this, the primary election was not qualified to be legally certified by the Auditor with her signature and her official stamp. One example of a previous South Dakota Supreme Court case that dealt with the seriousness of the action of certification is Jarman vs the State of South Dakota 860 N.W.2d 1 (S.D. 2015).” Certification to this state of S.D. is important.
The following statute on how to authenticate evidence is comparable to the testing statutes that should have been followed. “SDCL 19-19-901. Authenticating or identifying evidence.
“(a) In general. To satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is. (9) Evidence about a process or system. Evidence describing a process or system and showing that it produces an accurate result.
(10) Methods provided by a statute or rule. Any method of authentication or identification allowed by a state statute or a rule prescribed by the Supreme Court.”